Monday, September 14, 2009

Monday Is Here Once Again....

Decorating with the Pints of Pears!! I don't have storage shelves yet.. They are in Future plans for the Dark Basement.
More pears, preserves and butter on the shelf..

These are over my kitchen window.....


Baby spiders.. Kara saw this and had to get a pic. Its the little fat spiders that make webs everywhere there are bugs.. This is outside the backdoor by the porch light...



Beeswax... I had to use the potato peeler to get this off my block of beeswax. I didn't realize it would be so hard!



Then I added Plantain leaf, garlic, Lavender, and Oregano oil along with Olive oil.. I thought it would be runny but it wasn't. That little bit of bees wax made the whole 8 oz jar the consistency of soft butter. Oh and this is my version of a double boiler!! Works well!
Finished products.. The goats however did Not appreciate my efforts!! And resisted the applying of the goop to their spots!! All well they will get over their indignation!!Lol

I do believe the sore spots on the goats is a mite. Because with in a day of receiving their dewormer shots the scabs started falling off. Soremouth does Not do that!! at all! Its there for a very long time!! This is going away with in a few days.. Shoooo Did not want to deal with soremouth.. Now I have to get the barn cleaned and Lime the floor. I am going to use sawdust as the first layer of bedding and then go from there. My darling oldest girl is starting on cleaning the barn for me!! With Out me asking!! What a sweetheart! I just mentioned it had to be cleaned by Friday when I can get the stuff.

Kara and I also got new shade for the rabbits. We had wired the Sunflower seed bags to the top to do for now but they bleached out in the sun pretty quick. Lasted a few months anyway. All baby bunny money is going into building her rabbit Condo!!lol She is up to needing 6 cages now. She has 5 adult rabbits and then seh needs an extra for babies till they are sold.. Right now we have various contraptions holding together!!... Sounds bad but really its not! We have 4 Havahart cages and one small animal cage that we have them all up on the end of the goat barn.. One day we will do a before and after pic... But we have to get the other built first! So much to do...

Kyla was helping out by keeping all the Ever so Helpful goats out of the way!! The babies kept trying to climb into the wheelbarrow and dumping it! She had them running around the pasture even the big ones... All except Sunshine who was Inspecting Candice's work!!

We have a 4H meeting tonight and a house that needs cleaning today!! I hope everyone has a good Monday!!

7 comments:

tree ocean said...

beautiful shot of the baby spiders! Nice steady hand!

I had some hay that had mites in it recently-I lugged it out under my arm and after I spread it I felt crawling on my arm and saw mites!!! I thought they were spider mites, tho. A few years back I had red mites in some hay!!! UGH! So maybe check your hay on a white sheet or whatever you are going to use on top of that sawdust...

~Tonia said...

Hmm I will have to do that.. Never thought of it coming in that way.. I have had this hay for over a month though. this is just now showing up.. I dont know.. I have to get more hay this weekend.. That makes me nervous now!lol

Aimee said...

I think jars of preserves make lovely decorations. Good looking kitchen!

~Tonia said...

Thank You Aimee! I cant take full credit for the kitchen.. It had the cabinets and color when we moved I just brought the stuff.. I use most of it too. The Jars are used for storage unless they are really old. I use the scales and the sieve. The soda bottle make baby bottles when needed.. I dont like a lot of things tht have to be dusted so I have usable stuff!

Gail said...

It is so refreshing to see people use natural remedies and home canning. Thank you for perserving that art.

TJ said...

Lots of hard work! Great job with all the canning. I haven't done any this year. The jars look great all over the kitchen, too!

Rural Rambler said...

Pear Butter. Yum. On homemade BREAD! I think the jars look great above the cabinets, they wouldn't stay there long though in our house with CH :)