Wednesday, July 15, 2009

A Sad Day.....

So I had the movie Babe in mind when I typed this title. Little Mice Narrators....



We lost a rooster today. Of course it couldn't be the one that cant go in with everyone else! It had to be the one that someone really liked! Candice carried this little guy around and he was very friendly. But last night when we put the chickens up he slipped under the radar and didn't get put up.. But the reason he died was he tried to get a drink out of the goats water!! Yep it was death by accidental drowning..
Goats were very upset that their water supply was now a watery grave! But he is gone and their water is clean and fresh again. They didn't seem overly concerned about him just themselves.. They tend to be self-centered.
We have one little silkie left!! I love them too they are so friendly. SO we are going to work on building a secure pen just for Silkies and another breed of Banties for next spring. Then we will be headed back to Cackle Hatchery to buy more babies!!
For some good news Ethel the goat who was dehorned a couple of weeks ago is looking Very good!! She has one scab left and the rest is pink skin. She is slicking back down and she took after her momma Dottie and didn't lose any weight!! Yeah! I will have to get a picture of her! She looks different with out her horns!!
Then on to Sasha who broke her foot. Its still swollen/enlarged and I thought to wrap it like I did the wether last year that the horse broke his leg... Oh NO!!! She would have none of it! With 2 girls holding her and not trying to crush her and me trying to hold the foot and wrap it she got away from us 3 times!! SO I figure if she feels good enough to fight like that I will leave it be for a few and try again later. I am going to get some of that wrap that sticks to itself and see if I cant get that on her..

I got my One tomato plant in a bigger pot so maybe it will start producing.. I have several Bell pepper plants that have little peppers on them. My mom has a lot of tomatoes and since they are gone I got to raid their garden for green ones to fry!! Oh they were good!!! We pick the ones sitting on the ground so they don't get wasted because they tend to rot real quick sitting on the ground.
I also snatched a few little sweet peppers while I was there!! They are turning orange in the window right now. Yummy little things. Especially chopped on salad!
Its steamy here today!! Its in the 90's and Humid!!! But a front is suppose to come through sometime today and cool things off and they are saying lows in the 60's and highs in the 80's again! Yeah!!!
I hope everyone has a great afternoon!!!

4 comments:

Farmer Cat said...

I'm jealous! High's in the 90s? It's over 100 again today, and has been for over a week. Waiting for the rain that is supposed to show up in two days!

tree ocean said...

I'm jealous too! Last week's temps here were running 20 degrees below normal!! The weather guy said we normally have 60+ days above 80 and we have had 15, so August better be hot, although it is typically wet and cooler. WET? We have so much rain you squish going out the door and the garden paths are swamps. But little teeny tomatoes coming, the peas are looking good, the lettuce is reviving after the deluges...

If Sasha is a dog, I had one that broke his toe and we had it cast three times and had to put an Elizabethan collar on him to keep him chewing it off, and then the whole leg swelled and the vet was such a jerk but when he took it off all the foot so was damp it sloughed...yuck-let them limp, give them lots of rest and skip the bandage...IMO...LOL

tree ocean said...

PS sorry about the roo. :(

~Tonia said...

Sasha is the goat in the picture! Lol She is one of our little Lamancha babies. It was technically her pastern she broke. The little spot between hoof and heel.
The weather hasnt been bad at all here. I love the cool nights and warm days! That is my ideal weather!!